Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BitBlt of picturebox

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have 2 pictures box.  One already got a bitmap loaded, and i would like to try to do a copy with BitBlt.  I know that there's probably already a function to do that, but i'm trying to test the performance of a bitblt in c# thru pinvoke vs c++.

How do i get the HDC of the picture boxes?

thanks
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 400 total points
ID: 35129235
Check this, I think this is what you're looking for.

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/30688052/the-mighty-bitblt.aspx

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Abowarda earned 1400 total points
ID: 35129954
You need to use GetDC API to get the picturebox hDC:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd144871(v=vs.85).aspx

1. Add the line "using System.Runtime.InteropServices;" above the namespace
2. Add the following line to your form class:
    [DllImport("user32.dll")]
    public static extern IntPtr GetDC(IntPtr hWnd);

3. Use the following code to get the picturebox hDC
IntPtr hDC = GetDC(pictureBox1.Handle);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Christian de Bellefeuille
ID: 35130582
Thanks a lot Medo, it work just fine!
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 35130608
...be sure to use ReleaseDC() to prevent GDI leaks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35130659
You are very welcome :)
0