Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List All Active Users and Associated Roles In Oracle 10gR2

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to create a query that returns all active Oracle users (Unlocked) and their associated roles.
0
Comment
Question by:AUSA_IT5
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129080
Users and status can be found in dba_users.

Assigned roles in dba_role_privs.

You also realize there can be individual privs assigned?  Not just roles.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 35129243
SELECT DBA_ROLE_PRIVS.GRANTEE,DBA_ROLE_PRIVS.GRANTED_ROLE
FROM DBA_ROLE_PRIVS,DBA_USERS
WHERE DBA_ROLE_PRIVS.GRANTEE = DBA_USERS.USERNAME
AND DBA_USERS.ACCOUNT_STATUS = 'OPEN'
ORDER BY GRANTEE;
0