Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UBCD - Ultimate boot cd - poss to get as an .iso - All Im seeing is .exe downloads

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Id prefer an .iso like before.

I dont want to load poss bugs / adware on my pc.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129349
don't know about ubcd. Since they run a .com site I suppose they are commercial and decided to change the offering to only exe files? You can always take a look at sysresccd. More geared at unix installs but still quite useful for beating redmond style oses into submission
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 1000 total points
ID: 35133108
Here's a link to a German download site offering a virus checked version of ubcd 5.0.3: http://www.chip.de/downloads/Ultimate-Boot-CD_13010773.html
Maybe it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 35216735
Thanks
0