Solved

New domain and computer, do I need WINS?

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a new domain with 1 DC and 1 computer so far, I just added the WIn XP computer to the domain and it was added just fine.   I then rebooted.  but when I go into the "network" on the server I don't see the computer.  I'm guessing that by adding the WINS Server feature that I'll have NETBIOS but isn't NETBIOS suppose to be obsolete?   I've been meaning to ask this question for a long time now and keep for getting to ask it but then creating this new domain brought it back to my attention.

And if WINS and NETBIOS are old school, what is the correct way and what should I be turning on.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35129141
Is this just a test domain?  If it is production try and get a second DC up when you can.

There may be some legacy apps that may need it but for the most part you usually don't need it.  If you do want network browsing/neighborhood then yes you would need it.  See Meinolf's response here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/bbf04bd0-00e4-45b9-9567-c6ee2d21dc8a

Also not sure if you are running Exchange but some old versions need it too  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837391

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
PaciB earned 500 total points
ID: 35129211
Hi,

The "network neighborood" is an old technology based on NetBIOS, using broadcasting or WINS requests.
Without WINS or NetBIOS broadcasts your network neighborood will stay empty.

Anyway, your network doesn't need "netwokr neighborood" to work perfectly.

"Network neighborood" might only be useful for users to locate shared ressources, but usually in an Active Directory domain you publish your servers shared ressources in Active Directory so that users can search ressources. So, if your users don't share ressources themselves on their computers, the network neighborood will  be probably unuseful.

To be more clear: your network functionning does not need "network neighborood", but if you really need "network neighborood" to work you need a WINS server.

Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35129451
This is just a stand-alone server for a small company and it is the production server now.  It is more or less just a Small business server but without the exchange.

I was using the snap deploy program from Acronis and when I went to search for the computer it wasn't listed.  So I have just now added WINS but that hasn't seemed to help.  The only computer shown in "network" on the server is my Windows 7 computer that IS NOT part of the domain but on the wireless that the server and the workstation are connected to the router.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 35129604
Well the reason this question got started is that I went into the Acronis Snap Deploy program and went to create and media image but when I went to search for the 1 computer that I want to make the image from which is part of the active directory domain it wasn't showing up.  So then I went to "Network" and didn't see the computer listed in there.  At any rate, I've added the Wins Server feature to the domain controller and then added WINS in the TCP/IP of the Windows XP computer but still no go with it being listed in "Network".  I'm guessing that "Network Neighborhood" is the same thing as "Network" in WIndows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:PaciB
ID: 35143176
Hi,

Yes, "Network" in Windows 2008 is like "Network neighborood" in previous OS.

Some other things you need to know:

1) Network neighborood shows you the computers that are registered in the same WINS as the one you interrogates and only computers that are in the same Workgroup or Domain. So, if your server is standalone (not member of the domain) it is then member of a workgroup and by default this workgroup is named "WORKGROUP". If other computers are members of a domain that is named "MYDOMAIN" network neighborood will not show you the "MYDOMAIN"'s content by default.

2) If "File and Print Sharing" is not enabled on  a computer, this computer will never appear in the network neighborood.


Have a nice day.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now