Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intel Xeon E5620 vs Core i7 2600 for Workstation ?

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm building a new workstation - and considering either Xeon E5620 (dual processors) or Core i7 2600.

Benchmarks seem to point that dual Xeon E5620 match Core i7 2600, but I got a few conflicting reports.
Is the Core i7 2600 faster /equally matched to Xeon E5620 in performance?

I will run the machine 12 hours a day and need stability and speed. The Xeon system will no doubt be more stable, but is almost twice as expensive. Is it worth the extra money, given that it might be slower than i7 2600?
0
Comment
Question by:123bora
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129197
The i7 should be fine. It actually clocks a little faster which honestly won't make a huge difference but the chip also has additional cache on the chip. I might suggest some aftermarket cooling solution just to allow the chip to run as cool as possible considering you're going to be running it for a good amount of time, but even out of the box I don't see any reasons why the i7 wouldn't perform admirably in the situation you've laid out.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129215
Depends on what kind of work you will be doing on the machine. I would say the i7 will be better and faster for most desktop work unless you are running 8 intensive things at once then maybe the Xeon will catch up. I would pick the i7 for a workstation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:123bora
ID: 35129415
Thanks a lot. Considering the cost and mostly better to equal performance, I'll opt for the Core i7.
0