Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook indexing - taking forever. Can I speed it up some how? Limit it to just contacts?

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Office 2007 on win 7

Outlook wond find my contacts Im lookinf for.
Search results may be incomplete .....  indexing .........  
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35134998
It is normal for your indexing be last for one to two hours if your Outlook.pst file is large, more than 3Gb and there is no option for only indexing the contacts in Outlook 2007.

If it lasts too long, you may need to try to rebuild the index as follows:-

Goto Control Panel -> Indexing Options -> Click "Advanced" button

In the Advanced Options windows, click "Rebuild" button

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 35137552
want to move the "Index Location" from the current one to anotehr folder\drive?
Lastly, you can completely move the search index to another disk or partition. If you have a faster hard drive that the OS is not running on, it might be a good idea to move it so that it performs faster.

Windows 7 File Search Indexing Options
http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-file-search-indexing-options/

Note: the Options should be same on the pre-win7 machines too
0