Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking to help to finalize upgrade process for Active Directory to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

I’m in a pilot phase to upgrade my Active Directory from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 R2. I installed the new windows 2008 R2 domain controllers and thy are ready now. FSMO roles have been moved to the new servers, all DHCP scopes pointing to the new servers.

I need to do a test to make sure everything is working fine with the new domain controller, I want to shut down the old windows 2003 domain controllers but I’m facing issue here,  the DHCP service still running in the old domain controller, so I can’t shut down them!

I’m looking for a way which I can stop all services related to the active directory in those servers, but I can’t list what exactly I have to stop!

Please help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RickSheikh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129208
ADDS can not be stopped in W2K3. It can in W2K8 and up.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35129210
You can't in Windows 2003 (no stoppable AD Service).  How long are your DHCP leases?  

Do  you have DNS on the new server?  If you do have you updated the clients (DHCP and static) to use the new box for DNS?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:RickSheikh
RickSheikh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129224
If application and clients point to the new DC(s) and have you not faced any issues as yet, what makes you think there might be a problem ? Are clients still authenticating against all W2K3 DC ?

Have you (from AD Sites and Service) ensured that subnet has been associated to the new-dc site, if you in fact did create a new site for the new dc(s) ?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 35129234
If DHCP has been configured on the new servers, there won't be any problem.  

If not, go ahead and configure DHCP on the new server(s) and copy the database over:
     http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355
0