Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003: send a copy of all email going to a specific address to another address.

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange 2003 server.
I want to send a copy of all email that is sent to a particular address to that address and another address.
Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ie0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35129298
Open the Users and Computers console. Open the specific user wich has the emailaddress and click on the tab: " Exchange General", click on the " Delivery Options" button and under the section "Forwarding address"  set the forwarding options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ie0
ID: 35129338
Jan,
The original email address and the copy are both internet addresses, they are not internal to the Exchange server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129343
Hi,

What do you mean saying "particular address" ? Is it an external address ? Or is it a mailbox in your organization ?

In the first case, there is no solution with Exchange 2003 so that all messages outgoing to an external e-mail address are also sent to another external e-mail address.

In the second case, if it's about incoming e-mails then yes it's possible: go in the ADUC console and open properties of the target mailbox. Add a forwarder on the mail box so that all incoming mails are also delivered to another mailbox. Check the checkbox so that mails are delivered in both mailboxes.

Have a good day.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 35129358
Hi again,

You can not do that with Exchange 2003.

With Exchange 2007 and later you can do it by using transport rules, a new functionnality in Exchange 2007.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35129710
Like PaciB said, As far as I know, this in not possible.
0