Solved

Exchange certificate renewal

Posted on 2011-03-14
10
2,967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a exchange certificate issued by Godaddy.com expiring in 2 weeks, it has been renewed on the godaddy site for rollover, do I have to renew it on the exchange server or will it be automatic?

Certificate is for web services
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 35129458
Hello,

You will also have to update the Exchange server with the new certificate.  Normally it can be downloaded from godaddy, and depending on the version of Exchange you will either use IIS or PowerShell to import the updated certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35129476
the exchange version is 2010 sp1, any guidance or pointers on this?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35129483
So are you getting events as below

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: TransportService
Event ID: 12018
Date: 13/04/2008
Time: 09:01:00
User: N/A
Computer: EXSERVER
Description:
The STARTTLS certificate will expire soon: subject: exserver.domain.local, hours remaining: 157700393E5D76615E855A773CFA08AB5842DFB0. Run the New-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet to create a new certificate.

Event Type: Warning
Event Source: MSExchangeTransport
Event Category: TransportService
Event ID: 12017
Date: 13/04/2008
Time: 09:01:00
User: N/A
Computer: EXSERVER
Description:
An internal transport certificate will expire soon. Thumbprint:157700393E5D76615E855A773CFA08AB5842DFB0, hours remaining: 295

------------------------------------

If you are getting the same event log as above then follow below steps.

first check the currently installed certificate by running:
Get-ExchangeCertificate | List

Then execute below command
New-ExchangeCertificate

Then again execute Rerunning Get-ExchangeCertificate we see that the IIS service is still using the old certificate.

We need to move the IIS service using Enable-ExchangeCertificate. To do this we need the thumbnail value of the newly created certificate. In my case I used this command:
Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint F7A8F1B443A0E7266C72CDE0603302C07B856076 -Service IIS

(check your thumnail and paste accordingly)

Then again you have to execute

With the new certificate in place we may now remove the old certificate using Remove-ExchangeCertificate with the thumbprint value of the old certificate:
Remove-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint 157700393E5D76615E855A773CFA08AB5842DFB0

(check the old thumbnail and paste accordingly)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35129504
yep that's the message I'm getting in the event log.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35129731
After installaing the certificate on the exchange server.

you an use EMC to assign the new certificate for services.... easier way than EMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35131859
ok so far so good...

I renewed the cert and installed it on the server, those messages have stopped and everything is operating fine.  but i get this one now.

The STARTTLS certificate will expire soon: subject: exchange, thumbprint: 7AF9517CF89F69E13757EAD0A3DCEF5CFD74D72C, hours remaining: 743. Run the New-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet to create a new certificate.

the thumbprint noted is the same as the old cert, should i remove this cert since the new one is up and running or just let it expire
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35132125
just to add, the subject Exchange is the name of the server, but we are also getting it on the name we use for OWA.

The STARTTLS certificate will expire soon: subject: mail.DOMAIN.com, thumbprint: 7AF9517CF89F69E13757EAD0A3DCEF5CFD74D72C, hours remaining: 743. Run the New-ExchangeCertificate cmdlet to create a new certificate.

again, this is pointing to the old cert according to the thumbprint
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35136548
Yes just remove it but before removing make sure you have Enabled the New Cert.

Just follow my above steps on how to enable and then how to remove the old thumbprint and all will be fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 125 total points
ID: 35136566
Hope you don't get confused therefore pls execute below command.

Execute below command

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint F7A8F1B443A0E7266C72CDE0603302C07B856076 -Service IIS

(check your New thumnail and paste above accordingly)

--------------------------------------------------------

With the new certificate in place we may now remove the old certificate using Remove-ExchangeCertificate with the thumbprint value of the old certificate:
Remove-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint 7AF9517CF89F69E13757EAD0A3DCEF5CFD74D72C

(check the old thumbnail and paste above accordingly)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 35137049
thanks... just to be sure (never did certs before, learning it once is half the battle)

start powershell

New-ExchangeCertificate

then

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint ¿(New godaddy cert thumbprint here) -Service IIS

I ask as I checked the services on the New key and its using the following services

Services           : IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP

The old key was using

Services           : IMAP, POP, SMTP







0