Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to redirect to new fileshare in Windows environment?

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a program with lots of files pointing to \\oldServer\folder, I need to redirect them to \\newServer\. This is not possible in the program, the clients are running Windows XP/Vista and Win 7, DC and file server is Windows Server 2003 R2. What is the best way to redirect?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Spanjis
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 35129333
I'm not clear on what you mean by FILES pointing to oldserver, perhaps you mean shortcuts, or mapped drives?

If it's a mapped drive, a simple script to unmap and remap the drive to the new location would be easiest.

net use /DELETE x:
net use \\newserver\new share x: /PERSISTENT:yes



In the case of shorcuts, assuming they are the same on all workstations, create new ones and copy them to each workstation. If they're different, you'll have to do it one at a time.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewK80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129812
If the old server is completely gone, you can create a DNS CNAME record to point the name of OLDSERVER to NEWSERVER.

If the oldserver is still in operation then this would likely cause more problems.
0