Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make Div tags work like frames

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to write an app that gives me the basic functionality of a frame by using divs.

What I would like to do is have an initial drop down to select a major catagory and then in another div, have it display the options for the sub category.

Example
select state
      -> select city in the above state

I only want to see the cities from the above state and to make it even more difficult,  it needs to be dynamic because the cities can change.  This is part of a delivery tracking app.


0
Comment
Question by:ISHUC
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
imantas earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130007
I think what you need is AJAX. It will let you receive data from the server withouth refreshing the whole page and put it inside any place on the page. There's no other way than JavaScript to update contents of a div. Usually JavaScript frameworks like jQuery have a very friendly interface which makes it very easy to use.

You can find more info here.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:blueghozt
blueghozt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35136443
This example gives you all the code you need for the current city/state relationships http://www.bitrepository.com/dynamic-dependant-dropdown-list-us-states-counties.html

If you want to make the cities dynamic (how often do they really change?) then you will need to subscribe to some sort of web service that maintains all of this information, I don't know of any US ones as I am UK based (we have Royal Mail’s PAF data that is updated regularly) but I am sure they are out there. The above example should get you up and running though.
0