Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clients not Updating time after DST

Posted on 2011-03-14
16
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All

Naturally I have returned for yet another issue.  After Daylight Savings this weekend I have several machines not recognizing this change.  Although the client has the option checked to do so.  

I have a screen shot here that shows what happens when I run the various commands for updating or setting the time to what our SBS has on it.

So please see that here.  

So this says that the time on the SERVER01 is two different times. That being said, this server which is my SBS has the correct time on it.  

Can't figure out why some of these machines, virtually identical, not only don't change on their own, but if you manually change them, then they revert after a short period of time.

Any ideas?  Man I bet you gus just drool when you see me come up with another issue!

Thanks
-Mac conflict highlighted
0
Comment
Question by:macwalker1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35129347
They may not have the current dates for the change.  MS has been publishing DST patches for a while now.  check that you have those patches installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35129387
Also, you can use the tzedit tool from MS to manually adjust the dates.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35129408
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst
site has a Fix It button.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35129563
Got a message saying the troubleshooter doesn't apply to this computer....  ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35129621
Try following the QA at the bottom of the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35129829
Still working on it.....
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129924
Go to the site in http:#a35129408.  Bullet IT Professional.  Check the OSes you need to manipulate.  You should be able to download the require patches for distribution.

Alternately, you should be able to use WSUS (if you can get it working on your already troubled SBS server) or if you don't use WSUS, get each client OS to do a Windows Update and get the required patch.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35130006
DrU
Just getting one of my affected machines to do an update and install... I think I was just at the page you suggest there.

Hang on
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35260387
Sorry so long replying....I've still got a couple of boxes that the time isn't correct on.  Although I've not been able to address them accurately.

Does anyone have any suggestions with regard to the screen shot from above as to why those times are incorrect or I should say different on the same box/  It should say GMT-5 for where I am...
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35327955
Like I said, still have boxes not updating...any ideas?  I guess I'll just change the freakin' time zone till it displays the correct time!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35328073
That won't really help.  

How many boxes are working correctly and how many are failing?  Is there a point of commonality in the machine which have failed?

On a machine which is failing, from a command prompt:

net time %logonserver% /set /y


Does that change anything?

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35491304
LeeTutor,

After post http:#a35129924, macwalker1 indicated that the problem went from "several" machines to just "a couple".  I would suggest that as an Answer, possibly also using http:#a35328073 as an Assist.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:macwalker1
ID: 35720118
I apologize for having not been more attentive to this.  There's been an awful lot going on and it just got lost in the mix.  

I've not completely resolved the issue.  There's a lot that I am having to navigate.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35744620
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0