Solved

upgrading DC from 2000 to 2008

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
My company will be purchasing an equalLogic SAN and virtualizing all of our servers (including upgrading ouur 2000 DC to 2008 ), this will be my first virtualization project.  I know that we won't be able to upgrade directly from 2000 to 2008 so I was just wondering where I could find some resources to research this...?......  Specifically I'm curious as to how AD, logon scripts, permissions, etc. will be migrated over.  We will actually have a 3rd party assist us with this mnigration but I was just looking for more info to understand this better for myself.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cqr213
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at this question I helped with

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

Some really good guides.

You won't be able to do an upgrade in place to 2008 R2 (you should go to R2 at this point)...but you will be able to add 2008 R2 boxes and then promote them (after the schema upgrade)

The AD team has a good blog about virtualizing http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/10/how-to-virtualize-active-directory-domain-controllers-part-1.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0

We went with the offline P2V where I am (had no issues)

Thanks

Mike

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Do you plan on virtualizing every domain controller? I don't recommend it under Hyper-V because you can't boot a Windows HA cluster without talking to a domain controller and you can't boot the domain controller until you boot the cluster... I have seen some info about keeping the virtual DC out of the cluster portion but I am not comfortable with that and I prefer having a domain controller available when my servers boot. This isn't an issue with Hyper-V and Xen Server because they could care less about Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
Comment Utility
we have a fairly small network with only 1 DC, and we will be using VMWare.  I was just curious as to how everything will be migrated from the exsisting DC to the new virtual one.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
AD/DNS information will automatically replicate to the new DC.

Before you do anything try and get a second DC up as soon as you can (even if it is on some old PC that you install Server 2003 on).

Guys like Darius and I have been around these boards long enough and have seen many people using 1 DC and that DC goes down hard...then you have a major mess.   If you have a second DC recovery becomes much easier.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
I would have to agree Mike second DC is critical. If your one DC goes down then you go down hard. You should have at least second DC on seperate hardware running VMware or small PC but something.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Even a second DC running on the same VMware host would be an improvement.
0