[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cannot install as administrator from power user account in windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our users have windows 7 and have power users accounts. I am taking control of their machines via logmein rescure but i cannot install any exe's with administrator privalages.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dbarnbrook
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35129366
Right click on the file and click run as administrator.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 35129378
I am assuming you are logging on as an admin before installing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:janvanderwijk
ID: 35129393
As nettek0300 stated. Right click. If that aint working: "What account in Logmein do you login? Is it a local account with administrator priviliges?" Or set the exe file to: "Run as Administrator".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 35129501
The Power Users group in Windows 7 doesn't have any special rights given to it ... it is simply there for backward compatibility.  So ... you will need either an actual Administrators account or be allowed (by group/local policy) enter admin credentials when prompted (some GPO's will not display the prompt at all for "regular" users).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbarnbrook
ID: 35129793
PowerEdge, logging in through logmein as a domain/admin account, and the users are either power or standard user. When right mouse clicking and selecting Rus as Administrator we do not get prompted for a local admin credentials. Is this somewhere in the GPO to enable this to popup?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35130084
Check in Computer Configuration/Policies/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Local Policies/Security Options ... sort alphabetically, and they'll all be together at the bottom under User Account Control:.  See if you have any Enabled.
0