Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way in exchange 2010 via the Exchange Management Shell to break a very large mailbox into multiple PST files?

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Mailbox in Exchange 2010 that is 28GB.  Is there a way via the Exchange Management Shell to break this large Mailbox into Multiple PST files?  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129775
Use the export mailbox cmdlets in conjunction with filters -ContentFilter (Received -lt "01/01/2010") to split it per date

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/11/export-and-import-mailboxes-in-exchange-2010-sp1/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lmovalles
lmovalles earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129780
You can export/Import using command shell specifying different filters like subject or date ranges, is the same export/import options as you use using outlook.
for example
New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox HEW -ContentFilter {(body -like "*Exchange*") -and (body -like "*2010*") -and (Received -lt "01/08/2010")} -FilePath \\EX02\PSTFiles\HEW.pst

here is a link with all the advance options for importing/exporting.
So you can export multiple pst with different date ranges.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/look-import-export-mailbox-improvements-exchange-2010-service-pack-1-part2.html

Hope this helps
lmovalles
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 35136998
Thanks
0