Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

site appearing differently with 'www' and without 'www'

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the footer at the bottom of my page looks differently depending on whether I use www before the site name

http://www.teamfishel.com/

http://teamfishel.com/

Why is this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129389
Looks excactly the same to me, try deleting your internet explorer history etc..

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35129447
they appear alike
see that you are not redirected to some other IP( router, hosts file)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:music2myear1
ID: 35129512
Ditto what Jawa29 said. There do not appear to be any differences with either link.

If the issue persists, there are ways to redirect all traffic coming in as non-www to be redirected to the www url, then just make sure all your structure and content links (linked css and the like) are consistently using the www when appropriate.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csePixelated
ID: 35129613
I agree with the above comments, identical in chrome, fire-fox and Internet explorer. you may also check  the hosts file on the pc you are viewing from.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 35129797
Not sure what was causing that, but now it looks the same for me as well. Thanks for looking.
0