Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forward to ouside address in exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi. Is there anyway in Exchange 2010 to forward email from the users account to an outside email address like yahoo?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nibby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35129420
Not sure if 2010 is the same as 2007, but 2007 has delivery options on the user mailbox that allows you to do that.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expert02232010
ID: 35129459
In 2007 it in the "Mail Flow Settings" of the mailbox property, "Delivery Options" properties "Forward to:"
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129493
sure

1) From exchange managemetn console create a contact with the needed email addresses
2) find the user's mailbox under recipient config -> mailbox right click properties -> Delivery Options -> Mail flow settings -> Forward to   Select this check box, and then click Browse to open the Select the contact just created
0
 

Author Comment

by:nibby
ID: 35129562
Thanks for the comments. Akhater. If the user already has a company address setup in the exchange management console do I have to create another seperate account for this user with their yahoo address?

cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35129593
no not an Account a mail enabled contact

in EMC -> recipient config -> Contacts
0