Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook to outlook express

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all,

does anyone know how I can export/import/copy address book from outlook 2007 to outlook express 6.

Yes I know this sounds daft, the question has been written in the correct way.

thanks
g
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 35129457
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 35129473
Within Outlook you should be able to export your contacts to a csv file and then use Outlook Express to import them in.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBeveridge earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144288
The CSV solution will work, but it does not include distribution lists.

If you want to include distribution lists, then a commercial product like this can do it:
http://www.connectedsw.com/Overview/57262

There is a cheaper "contacts only" version of the software and it has a money-back guarantee.

Full Disclosure: I work for the company.
0