?
Solved

Wireless in office; router or access point?

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our office environent has ten systems with a Windows 2003 Server providing NAT (has two NIC's; one directly connected to the internet with a static IP).  The IP range internally is 192.168.0.*, and we would like to keep this range as we have static IP printers in use.  We wish to have wireless, and have purchased a Netgear WNDR3800.  What would be the best application given our current network setup?  Let the router do DHCP, or return and use an access point?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:thenightlife
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129422
Personnaly I would use an access point, leaving your server to assign IP's

Jawa29
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenightlife
ID: 35333695
Agreed
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35360943
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0