[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reviving a Linksys WRT310N

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a router Linksys WRT310N and it does not respond anymore.

When I connect my laptop to the router (no other connection except the wire to the router) and configured in DHCP mode, I don't receive an IP address.  I therefore assume that the router is shot.  But again when you send the unit to a Linksys dealer they are able to revive it.

How do they do that and can I do it myself (I don't care if I kill the unit)?  I tried updating it with DD-WRT but no luck. The software needs an IP address in order to work.

What else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:Alain_Henri
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 35129530
Hi, Is the dealer able to revive simply by connecting the RJ-45 ? Or, is he opening the casing and conencting some special tools, in order to access the router ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 35129603
I have absolutely no idea!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 35129616
Please let us know the IP assigned to your NIC card when you have it connected to the router. Also, let us know the default gateway (if its getting assigned to the NIC). Try hard reset the router and access it. Usually the IP to access the router would be 192.168.1.1.

Try assigining the IP, mask, gateway manually to the NIC (IP:192.168.1.X (x could be any value from 2 to 254) ; mask: 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.1 (this usually would be the IP of the router) and then open a browser and check if you can pull the Router's Configuration page.
Its also good to check the DHCP service on your computer and make sure its in START state and Running.

** Ignore, if you have already tried this** Also, let us know the steps you have tried so far :) Hope this would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35129652
Have you tried inserting a paperclip into the reset button hole at the back and holding it for 5 seconds? (Has to be done while the unit is plugged into the power.) This should reset the unit to the factory defaults.

Once that is done, see if you can download and install the latest firmware update from Linksys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alain_Henri
ID: 35129688
Maybe I am wrong, but if I cannot get an IP address from the router how can I install the software on it?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129881
The first thing you need to do is a hard reset.
The following will work on most routers

With unit powered on, press and hold reset button for 30 seconds
Still holding the reset, disconnect power for 30 seconds
Still holding the reset, plug in power for 30 seconds
Release reset button
Then do a power cycle (unplug and plug power)

If the above procedures don't get you back to factory default, the router is probably toast.
As a last resort, go to http://www.dd-wrt.com and search for JTAG procedures for your specific model.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35130028
Just a thought...

They might have been able to connect to the router directly and updated the firmware on it, causing the router to revive.
0