Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

.MaxLength.ToString();

Posted on 2011-03-14
14
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
when I write

 row["Data_Length"] = col.MaxLength.ToString();

it return I get a value of -1.

what does -1 indicate?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mkobrin
mkobrin earned 336 total points
ID: 35129478
it indicates that your statemant is false. What are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35129528
What is false about:

 row["Data_Length"] = col.MaxLength.ToString();

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nash2334
Nash2334 earned 1252 total points
ID: 35129534
-1 indicates that no MaxLength is specified.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35129543
How can I get the length of the data type in a column?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nash2334
ID: 35129584
The length of the column or the length of the data in the current row?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nash2334
Nash2334 earned 1252 total points
ID: 35129594
MaxLength only applies to text columns.  Other columns are limited by their data types.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 332 total points
ID: 35129630
Check the variable "col", make sure it's associated with a column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35129646
How do I find out the lenght of the data type in the columns?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gery128
gery128 earned 80 total points
ID: 35129648
Col is a TextBox ? have you set the MaxLength property ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35129687
You can determine a datatype at runtime using the following code:
For Each col As DataColumn In MyDatatable.Columns
    If col.DataType Is GetType(String) Then
        MsgBox(col.ColumnName & " is a string")
    End If
    If col.DataType Is GetType(Integer) Then
        MsgBox(col.ColumnName & " is an integer")
    End If
    ' etc...
Next

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35129762
Medo3337... how about getting the length?

eg. the string length
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35129839
Here is SQL to get the field length:
SELECT 
sysobjects.name AS "TABLE_NAME", 
syscolumns.name AS "COLUMN_NAME", 
systypes.name AS "DATA_TYPE", 
syscolumns.LENGTH AS "LENGTH" 
FROM
         	sysobjects
INNER JOIN
 		syscolumns ON sysobjects.id = syscolumns.id 
INNER JOIN
		systypes ON syscolumns.xtype = systypes.xtype 
WHERE
(sysobjects.xtype = 'U') andsysobjects.name = 'MyTableName' 
ORDER BY sysobjects.name, syscolumns.colid

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nash2334 earned 1252 total points
ID: 35129853
If you want the length of a string in a DataColumn that is of type string for a specific DataRow, you need to access the row and column specifically:

myDataRow[0][0].ToString().Length

Will give you the length of the data in cell 0 of row 0.  If it's nullable you should do a null check first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 35129967
thanks
0