Solved

Exchange 2003 event id 8026 on DC no longer in operation

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our exchange 2003 server is producing an event 8026 - LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory <DC previously demoted and removed from domain> for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

The DC it it referring to was demoted and removed from the domain.  Any suggestions on how to resolve this error? - Just to note, exchange seems to be functioning fine, I just don't like unxplained errors in the log...
0
Comment
Question by:mchad65
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lmovalles
ID: 35129720
Please check if the domain DNS, the name server the demoted server is not listed. If it is please remove and check events.
Regards
Lovalels
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 35129759
No, the demoted server is not listed anywhere in the domain DNS...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jonyelton earned 250 total points
ID: 35129784
My guess is that you will need to check the default receipient configuration under the exchange system manager.  Under Receipent - Receipient Update Service.  Browse to the new DC under the properties.  Make sure you update it (right click menu).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danny1875
danny1875 earned 250 total points
ID: 35129794
Hi mchad65,

Follow the steps in this link and see if it helps

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272552
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 35129862
You can resolve this issue by following these steps:

   1. Open Exchange System Manager.
   2. Expand the Recipients container, and then click Recipient Update Services.
   3. Double-click each Recipient Update Service, and then change the Windows domain controller setting to the new Windows domain controller in the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 35129868
I love an easy solution.  Since you both submitted practically simultaniously, I split the points to be fair...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 35129900
Thanks Ahmed, but I already accepted the above(s).  But you are correct as well...  FWIW.
0