Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sent Email TO:

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good morning,


I currently have an access based PO system that we send purchase confirmations to vendors. I build purchase conformation. Inside the form I have a field for email address. With that field, I place the email address of who the vendor is. When I send my Vendor conformation, I use a report to pull up all the purchases I have made using that PO. Within the Report Confirmation I have a macro set up that will automatically convert the PO into a PDF and attach it to an email. What I would like to do- if it’s not too difficult, is take the email address that I already have put in my form (and shows up on the Purchase Conformation Report) show up on my email. So when I click the button “Send to Vendor”

My outlook opens, with a PDF attachment of the Purchase Conformation, with the email of the Vendor already put in.


Is this doable?
Thanks for all the help!
0
Comment
Question by:hcp27
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donaldmaloney
ID: 35129590
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35129622
sendobject is the command i think.

docmd.SendObject acSendReport, "report name",

type that in the code behind the button and then press F1 to get the help.

you can pick up values from the fields in your report, and elect wether to enter default text and autosend, or edit the message manually once created.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Simon Ball
ID: 35129627
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/Email/SendObject.html

OutputFormat = acFormatPDF

expression.SendObject(ObjectType, ObjectName, OutputFormat, To, Cc, Bcc, Subject, MessageText, EditMessage, TemplateFile)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brd24gor
ID: 35129827
You would use SendObject as outlined above. The parameter you'll be interested in is EditMessage. Set to -1 for the message to be editable so you can look at it before sending. If you don't set it, the default is -1.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130732
So is your ultimate question here:

How do I put the Email address on the Report?

If so then you will have to store the email address first.
Then when the report is created, insert this value into a control.

But your design is difficult to envision without a sample DB...
Can you post a sample of this DB.
Then outline the exact steps a user will follow and detail exactly what they should be doing/seeing in each step.

Then I am sure any expert here can assist

Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
5. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
6. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
7. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
8. Compile the code. (From the database window, click: Debug-->Compile)
9. Run the compact/Repair utility.
10. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
11. Post explicit steps to replicate the issue.
12. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see the issue.

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36436381
I see that you selected my post as the solution.

For the record, can you state what the ultimate fix was, and how my post helped?

my post was just a suggestion that seemed just as valid as the other Experts posts...

;-)

Jeff
0