Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 missing 2nd drive in array

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have just done a new install on my dell server and going into the my computer icon shows my first drive (C) which is a 250 gig drive. It's actually two drives in Raid 1 config.

The problem is I don't see my 2nd drive, 1 terrabyte (again 2 drives in the array).
The device manager shows the 2nd entry for the
Dell Perc 6/i Adapter SCSI Disk Device
and if I go to the Volumes tab and click populate it shows:
Disk      Disk2
Type    Unknown
Status  not initialized
Partition style     not applicable
Capacity    953344 MB
Unallocated space    0
Reserved space   0

how do I get this drive to show up in the my computer area?


0
Comment
Question by:emumaster
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35129662
Right click on it and select initialise
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129671
You have to configure it on the PERC first, and for a single drive by itself needs to be configured in a single-disk RAID 0.

OpenManage:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/OM-SrvAdmin-Dell-Web-WIN-6.3.0-2075_A00.20.exe

Download and run to extract files, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe.  Choose Custom and make sure that Storage Management is installed.  Then go to Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration (link at the top of the page), then New/Create from the dropdown menu.

You can also do this from CTRL-R during POST.  Hit Enter or F2 while the controller is highlighted, then select your disk and RAID level, check the Advanced box and Initialize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 35129813
KCTS,

There's nothing to click on...
I'm going to try PowerEdgeTech's solution after lunch..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 35131400
I initialized the terrabyte drive using the OpenManage software as suggested and then rebooted the server.
The Dell OpenManage program now shows them online, but the device manager still stays the same thing about the 1 terrabyte drive. No change and nothing showing in the my computer area.

Any other ideas ??
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35131438
What about Disk Management (right-click Computer, Manage) ... what does it show there?  How many disks?  Maybe a screenshot of DM and OMSA Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 35131502
I checked and the drive needed formatting and a drive letter associated with it.
I'm formatting it now...
I'll check back in when its done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emumaster
ID: 35131518
I didn't go for the fast format and it looks like this will take quite a while.
I'm going to close the question and assign points to PowerEdgeTech as this solution will in all likelyhood solve the problem
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35131626
Yeah, setting it up in Windows (formatting, etc.) is only possible on a PERC after setting the drive up in some sort of RAID array, even if it is just a single-disk RAID 0, since the PERC does not support non-RAID.

Take care.
0