Solved

SAP BI/BW server startup issue

Posted on 2011-03-14
17
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
While I connecting to SAP_BI server I am getting the error of 'APPLICATION SERVER SHUTDOWN'
and the client is unable to connect to server and at that time Work Processes are also showing the status as 'ENDED'. So can u plz send me the solution for it and how could I able to connect to the server.
Herewith I am attaching the error in the attachment file.
Plz go through the error and send me the solution.
error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35135323
can any one comment above issue. Almost 12 hours gone. Attention required from admin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 35137264
If the server is up and running and you haven't changed any firewall settings i suggest you contact your SAP basis team.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35137313
I have not changed any firewall setting and we dont have SAP basis team. Please provide me some alternative solution.

 

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 35137610

Im not an expert but here are some of things you could check (for ABAP)

log files are in /usr/sap/<SID>/<INSTANCE>/work/

eg /usr/sap/PRD/DVEBMGS00/work

check the latest log files (eg use ls -lart)


log in on the os as the instance owner. You can check the database connection with
R3trans -d
retun code should be "R3trans finished (0000)"

run a ps -ef | grep <SID>
you should have a bunch of processes eg:
/usr/sap/<SID>/<INSTANCE>/exe/sapstartsrv pf=/usr/sap/<SID>/SYS/profile/START_<INSTANCE>_<HOSTNAME> -D

if you don thave these you could try to run a sapstart as the instanve owner
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 35137947
you could also look at the status in the abailable.log

http://www.basissap.com/2009/07/sap-availability-log/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35140082
Hi,

I am using windows 2003  server enterprise edition.

After entering the database connection command i am getting below message

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>R3trans -d
This is R3trans version 6.08 (release 620 - 04.02.03 - 14:54:00).
2EETW169 no connect possible: "DBMS = ORACLE     --- dbs_ora_tnsname = 'R3S'"
R3trans finished (0012).

Thanxs

Ajit
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 35141817
looks like your database might have some issues. check if the database and it's listener is up.

also check the orac le alert log alert_<SID>.log as far as i remember

have you located the SAP logs? its ?:\usr\sap\<SID>\<INSTANCE>\work\

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Arpit Bajpai
ID: 35143122
most of the times it happens that oracle doesn't start properly.

tell you what...post the dev_w0 logs.
and try shutting and rebooting oracle instance from the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnurl
ID: 35144919
If there are problems with the database please try a
R3trans -x
this creates a trans.log in the current directory, please look for errors there.

Did you check the sapmc for errors?
Is the server shown green in sapmc?
Please post dev_w0 file...

Can you connect to oracle using sqlplus?

Best regards
gnurl
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35149138
Hi,

Please find dev_w0 file. Also i run R3trans -x  this command found below output. Please provide some solution.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>R3trans -x
This is R3trans version 6.08 (release 620 - 04.02.03 - 14:54:00).
2EETW169 no connect possible: "DBMS = ORACLE                           --- dbs_o
ra_tnsname = 'R3S'"
R3trans finished (0012).

dev-w0.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35149252
I am sending the screen shot of errors that is getting......
error.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnurl
ID: 35154251
Hi,

the dev_w0 file shows an ORA 1034 probably the database is not running.
Please check SAP NOTE 491174 - Composite SAP note for ORA-01034:

...
The system issues the ORA-01034 error code when a user tries to log on to a database that is not running. There are a number of causes for this problem:

      1. The database was (mistakenly) not actually started.
      2. Net8/SQLNet V2 are incorrectly configured.
      3. NT: The STRDBS.CMD file is incorrect.
      4. Another SQL error code.
      5. An incorrect environment.



Solution

      1. Start the database.

      2. The R/3 system uses Net8 to access the database. If the relevant configuration files (listener.ora, tnsnames.ora, sqlnet.ora) contain incorrect entries or if the system accesses incorrect configuration files, the system cannot establish the Net8 connection and issues the ORA-01034 error code. Therefore, first check (as described in Note 445038) that the system access the correct configuration files. Then check (as described in Note 395514) that the entry ORACLE_HOME in listener.ora is correct.

              The listener may still be started using obsolete information. Therefore, as a test, restart the listener: in UNIX systems, using "lsnrctl stop" and "lsnrctl start" as ora<sid> user and in NT systems by restarting the listener services.

      3. If you use the Management Console to start the R/3 system in NT systems, the database first uses the STRDBS.CMD script. Then, the work processes attempt to connect to the database. If the database cannot be started using STRDBS.CMD, the system writes the ORA-01034 error code to the work process traces, and the work processes terminate. Therefore, check that the STRDBS.CMD script in the directory <drive>:\usr\sap\<sid>\SYS\exe\run is correct. The relevant entries must be as follows:

        echo connect internal > v8start.sql
        echo startup >> v8start.sql
        @svrmgrl command=@v8start.sql

              The first two lines create the v8start. sql mini-script, which is then executed in the third line using the svrmgrl command. In particular, ensure that the first line contains one ">" and the second line contains two ">>". In addition, as of Oracle 8.1, the third line must contain a "svrmgrl" command and not a "svrmgr30" command as in previous releases (8.0 or lower).

      4. If the ORA-01034 error is directly accompanied by another SQL error code (for example, ORA-27123), or another error code is written to the Oracle alert log at exactly the same time, this error code is the actual error trigger and ORA-01034 is simply a consequent error. In this case, you must use the other SQL error code to investigate further.

      5. Tools such as svrmgrl, sqlplus or ODMA no longer use the Listener or Net8 to establish the database connection, but they use the BEQUEATH log. This means that you no longer require files such as listener.ora and tnsnames.ora, but ORACLE_HOME may still cause problems. In addition, in UNIX systems, check that other environment variables such as ORA_NLS33 or LD_LIBRARY_PATH/SHLIB_PATH/LIBPATH point correctly to a subdirectory of the Oracle-Home that is currently used.

If these points do not help, try to use SQLPLUS ("startup") to start the database manually. If there are errors at the start, the system issues a relevant error message here.
...

So please check wheather your database is running (OracleListner and ORA<SID>.. service).
try to log on to database using command box:
            sqlplus "/as sysdba"
than you can try startup
but this is oracle stuff so I am not sure about it ...

I would use brtools (command line) to start/stop the database, but I am not sure if these exist on your server...

Best regards,
gnurl
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35157031
Hi gnurl,

after running below script i m getting "attached file output" please suggest some solution on it

  echo connect internal > v8start.sql
  echo startup >> v8start.sql
 @svrmgrl command=@v8start.sql




Error-in-Oracle2.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rindbaek earned 250 total points
ID: 35157270
looking into the file i see ORA-01092: ORACLE instance terminated. Disconnection forced

from oracle:
ORA-01092: ORACLE instance terminated. Disconnection forced
Cause: The instance connected to was terminated abnormally, probably due to a SHUTDOWN ABORT. The current process was forced to disconnect from the instance.
Action: Examine the alert log for more details. Contact the database administrator to determine when the instance is restarted. Attempt to reconnect after the instance is running again


The ORA-01092: ORACLE instance terminated error can be caused by many factors:
A shutdown abort
Bad permissions of BDUMP, CDUMP or UDUMP directories
Missing datafiles
Renaming files when Oracle is down
and many other OS-related causes

please post the oracle alert log (alert_<SID>.log, where sid is the name of the oracle instance)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 35157415
the alert_<SID>.log are store in the bdump directory. If you dont know the <SID> you can find it in the windows services its called ServiceOracle<SID>
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gnurl
gnurl earned 250 total points
ID: 35163120
Hi your <SID> should be SBW.

By the way, are you SAP customer?
Did you open a message at SAP Marketplace? http://service.sap.com
They will ask the same questions as we do, but they can have a look at you server (through sap marketplace) if you want. So this could be faster to get a solution.

If you dont like to open a message a sap marketpace please do the following:
find the Oracle driectory
(in dos box: set <enter> )
the variable ORACLE_HOME is where oracle is installed.
Please check the log files in <dbversion>NETWORK/log and <dbversion>/database, maybe post the listener.log, sqlnet.log or other logs...

Just again the question:
What is the state of the OracleSBW<dbversion>TNSListener, OracleServiceSBW and SAPSBW_<systemnumber>? (system -> services)
Could you try to start them manually?


Best regards
gnurl
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35312933
Thanks
0