[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I use ncurses Applications on my mac?

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

very often I connect with SSH to some other linux servers. On that machines I use mc or mcedit, it's a ncurses based software. When I do the same on my windows machine with putty, I can use my mouse in the app. But on my mac, I just select text in the terminal.

So is it somehow possible, to use use mouse on my mac?
0
Comment
Question by:LL0rd
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 1328 total points
ID: 35129777
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 1328 total points
ID: 35129795
One more interesting link to visit.Good luck

Referred Link :
http://superuser.com/questions/100992/mousing-and-page-up-down-in-terminal-for-mac-os-x

These are just solution as i think there is no other way to use the MOUSE over TERMINAL SSH
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinalim earned 672 total points
ID: 35162482
As far as I know, the included Terminal application does not have support for xterm mouse event reporting. Check out iTerm instead.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36433943
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0