Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox tab saving disabled in ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
For a given asp.net web page written in VB.NET, how can the "Do you want Firefox to save your tabs for the next time it starts?" dialog box be disabled in the page's code?  Could this event possibly occur using Javascript? Firefox close tab dialog box
0
Comment
Question by:llj45
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 35136892
this dialog box can be disabled from the options of firefox
if you want to disable this box by code
then mabye you have to change some value in registery
so try to find what is the value then create a code to change registry value
0
 

Author Comment

by:llj45
ID: 35139955
Hi, king2002
  I found this article:
http://teck.in/firefox-save-tabs-on-exit.html .

  Probably, you understand Firefox better than me.  Does the information in this article help to answer my question?
  Using your suggestion, where in the registry would I find this setting for Firefox?  i don't see many settings in the registry for Firefox.
Thanks, LLJ45
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 35142395
this article shows how to change values manually in the browser
in address bar type about:config
and u will see all the values

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:llj45
ID: 35149287
Using the previous suggestion, where in the registry would I find this setting for Firefox?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 35150131
You can't disable this from the server or from ASP.NET.

You can disable this in the browser itself, but you will have to do this for every client visiting your site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llj45
ID: 35161917
Hi, ToAoM
  Could this Firefox capability be disabled using Javascript as I mentioned in the original question on either the aspx page or the code behind file?  I know that it may not be considered a good practice.  However, it is a necessity.  I am not concerned about "good practice".
Thanks, LLJ45
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 35164980
Not that I know of.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 35181220
I went through the API docs and the feature docs on the Mozilla website, and a feature to suppress session restore for a specific site isn't mentioned anywhere.
https://wiki.mozilla.org/Session_Restore

I suggest you file a bug or feature request in BugZilla to file your concern:
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Houwing
ID: 35216080
The fact that it can't be done using Javascript, doesn't mean we didn't help you come to that conclusion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llj45
ID: 35216354
none
0