Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS import/export wizard

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I use the import/export wizard to append data to an already existing table? If so how? I am using SQL SERVER 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rajvja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129843
Yes you can do.
In the wizard, at the table list, click Edit Mappings. Choose append items to the table.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129850

Yes you can, You do it exactly the same way you would import to a new table only you select the destination table
DataImport.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35131307
Thanks very much.
0