[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a program that helps make better SQL reports?

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for a program that will help make better SQL reports. Something that has better graphical presentation than ms report builder 3.0 or BIDS. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:varesources
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130110
You might be interested in Crystal reports:

http://www.crystalreports.com/products/software-products.asp
They have some serious options out there.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varesources
ID: 35130139
Thank you, is there anything else?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35130568
Crystal is the one I have seen used the most. But there are other alternatives, check out this link which might give you some ideas:

http://alternativeto.net/software/sql-server-reporting-services-ssrs/

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varesources
ID: 35131009
Looks like Crystal reports is going to be the best bet. I found a company a few months ago that had really nice reports. It was based on the .net framework but I can't remember what the name is.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35399279
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0