Solved

I want to Freeze the top row and left column in html when creating tables

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to Freeze the top row and left column in html when creating tables,

I attached the file
TEST-01.html
0
Comment
Question by:mt1845
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sah18 earned 500 total points
ID: 35129952
The functionality you are describing is usually handled by something called a gridcontrol.  These are available in several web programming languages (not sure if you're comfortable with any of the web languages, but if yes, search for one in the language you know best).  Dreamweaver actually might have a built-in grid control -- I'd start there seeing that that is the application you are using.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35130069
Dreamweaver does not have a built-in grid control.  

As sah18 said, you have to do this with scripting.  One of the best ways to accomplish it is with JQuery:

http://www.trirand.net/demophp.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mt1845
ID: 35153920
jason1178:

i am crating a Chart in HTML with tables and i have a scroll, and i  want the top row and the left column should freeze,.

can you please give me the JQuery: code to put in ?

ABC should scroll horizontal, and freeze vertical        
123 should scroll vertical and freeze horizontal,

Thanks
TEST-01.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35158333
I can't give you a complete code, I don't have that kind of time.  Both of us have indicated how you need to go about it: AJAX data grid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mt1845
ID: 35160961
jason1178:
can you please give me just a link where i can look in to it ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36103198
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0