Solved

What does Failed on rebuilding the indexes - Refresh failed for PhysicalPartition Mean

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Guys,

Every weekend I attempt to reindex failes for the aforementioned reason, Refresh failed for PhysicalPartition '1'.  What does this mean, and how can I remediate this...

Dav This is screen with error message
0
Comment
Question by:dfr031260
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 35135390
does the databases: AccessManager, Events, Trades all exist and none in offline or restoring state?
Do indexes reside on its own disk? Is this disk healthy or full?

//Marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfr031260
ID: 35138160
Yes to all of your questions...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Marten Rune
ID: 35138203
Again: Is this disk .... or full
Is the disk containing indexes full. Can this be the cause?

What does the errorlog say?

//Marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfr031260
ID: 35138446
Indexes are on the same file filegroup and device as the tables.  There is plenty of space available.

There are no errors in the SQL Server log or the event log

Now there was another job (we are testing LiteSpeed for backups, so we are running both a native backup job and a LiteSpeed backup job), the LiteSpeed backup job is also doing a reindex.  Could it be that two reindexes running at the same time can throw this error?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 125 total points
ID: 35142179
I suppose a deadlock could occur. You could enable trace flag 1204 and trace flag 1222.

//Marten
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfr031260
ID: 35142341
We are turning off the Native backup and just going with the LiteSpeed and see if that clears up the problem.  I am going to accept you answer about a deadlock.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 35142623
>> Could it be that two reindexes running at the same time can throw this error?

Yes, that can create problems. If you are doing rebuild then there are various exclusive locks that need to be in place. Even with Enterprise and the ONLINE option there is still a possibility.

anyway, sorry to arrive late, but thought I would chime in...

would still use native backup, just dont do the reindexing as part of the backup. You could create seperate plans / jobs for reindexing and schedule so there is no conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfr031260
ID: 35142904
Totally appreciate the additional idea and information Mark...kudos!

Dav
0