Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best solution for migrating user profile from windows xp to 7

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts:

I needed an opnion on migrating user data from windows xp to 7 with microsoft easy transfer or Ghost solution suite 2.5 or lenovo software since we use all lenovo equipment. Which option would be best to use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shashi Patel
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35129816
Believe me or not , i had 50 systems in my network to upgrade to windows 7 from windows xp and only thing i found easy and time saving is. MICROSOFT EASY TRANSFER. It works really good and quick. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35129834
I mean if you have other Partitions you don't need to do any backup except the C Drive or OS WINDOWS partition. in microsoft easy transfer it takes minutes to do the backup. Try it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tpl415
tpl415 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130111
Windows Easy Transfer works great for that, here is a link:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer

I used the backup to external option, but there are also transfer cables that you can buy.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 35130268
You can simply insert the windows 7 CD and look for migwiz.exe in SUPPORT-->MIGWIZ directory.
0