Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Corrupted OS on windows XP machine - need to know if i should use sp2 or sp3 disk

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a DELL optiplex 745 that has windows XP on it with a corrupted operating system.  It is telling me to run a repair on windows.  I need to know if I should be using a windows xp sp2 or sp3 disk to run the repair.  It came with sp2 loaded on it.  I saw that on the dell original configuration page, by warranty status.  I am not sure if it was upgraded to sp3 though.  Is there any way to know, with the recovery console what service pack is on it so I can use the appropriate disk to repair the os?  is there any other way to dell without booting into windows.  It will not boot into even safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 800 total points
ID: 35129993
Use the SP3 one for everything
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 1200 total points
ID: 35130054
From Recovery Console, while in the Windows folder type:
Dir explorer.exe
The date and size will tell you the Service Pack installed:
NoSP
08/23/2001 05:00 AM 1,000,960 explorer.exe
SP1
08/29/2002 03:41 AM 1,004,032 explorer.exe
SP2
06/13/2007 03:23 AM 1,033,216 explorer.exe
SP3
04/14/2008 05:42 AM 1,033,728 explorer.exe

or you can just use the sp3 disk and it should work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35130094
Either should be fine but I'd recommend using the SP3 disk just so that it is installed once you're done with your work. Using the SP2 disk would just mean additional updating after the fact. SP3 also includes features and compatabilities that you may need to restore the proper working order you had prior to the issue.

If you're terribly concerned about using the matching disk, booting off the Windows CD to the command prompt should allow you to run CHKDSK which may or may not allow you to boot into Windows at least long enough to determine what SP you had installed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 35130178
If we type WINVER in the commmand prompt, it will give a GUI with details like OS and Service Pack on it. Not sure if that works in recovery console. wiki says that VER is used to check the version through DOS MODE and WINVER is used in windows mode (reference link below)
This might be of help.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_DOS_commands#Ver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PPIHXM
ID: 35164977
Thank you!
0