Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List of dates of each friday

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Found this code on the web, gives me a list of the dates of each friday. However I need the sort reversed. Current friday at top then descending order of each friday
$start = strtotime("today"); // your start/end dates here
$end = strtotime("today + 1 years");

$friday = strtotime("friday", $start);
while($friday <= $end) {
    echo "fri=", date("m-d-y", $friday), "\n";
   echo "<br>";
    $friday = strtotime("+1 weeks", $friday);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mikeydjr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 35130011
Here you go.
 
$start = strtotime("today"); // your start/end dates here
$end = strtotime("today + 1 years");

$friday = strtotime("friday", $end);
while($friday >= $start) {
    echo "fri=", date("m-d-y", $friday), "\n";
   echo "<br>";
    $friday = strtotime("-1 weeks", $friday);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sihar86
ID: 35130083
<?

$start = strtotime("today"); // your start/end dates here
$end = strtotime("today + 1 years");

$currentfriday = strtotime("friday", $start);
echo "fri=", date("m-d-y", $currentfriday), "<br>"; //print the current friday
$endfriday = strtotime("friday", $end); //set to next friday

while($endfriday > $currentfriday) {  //print in descending order
    echo "fri=", date("m-d-y", $endfriday), "<br>";
    $endfriday = strtotime("-1 weeks", $endfriday);   
}

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydjr
ID: 35130482
Sorry, don't think I was clear. What I need is a list of Fridays starting from the current Friday going back each week and listing Fridays in descending order.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sihar86
ID: 35130614
can you give wanted result?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 35130656
Isn't that was the original code does?  I guess we need an example of what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeydjr
ID: 35131206
Something like:

3-18-11
3-11-11
3-04-11
2-25-11
2-18-11
2-11-11
2-04-11
etc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133771
The + signs becomes - (minus) and you have to flip the 'smaller than' sign to an 'bigger then' sign.

<?php
$start = strtotime("today"); // your start/end dates here
$end = strtotime("today - 1 years");

$friday = strtotime("friday", $start);
while($friday >= $end) {
    echo "fri=", date("m-d-y", $friday), "\n";
   echo "<br>";
    $friday = strtotime("-1 weeks", $friday);
}
    
?> 

Open in new window

0