Solved

Sum by month

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to sum by month based on the attached spreadsheet.  I have tried searching for an answer to this, and when I use what I think is the correct array formula, I get a #Value error.

Thanks,

Michael expert-exchange-datesum-example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:paxtonm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35129907
Which column? Can you clarify more please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paxtonm
ID: 35129917
Sorry, I am trying to sum Column F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paxtonm
ID: 35129963
I have been getting an error using this formula

=SUMPRODUCT((MONTH($A$2:$A$225)=MONTH(I1)*($B$2:$F$225)))
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35130015
Based on your workbook you would need:
=SUMPRODUCT((MONTH($A$2:$A$225)=MONTH(H2))*($F$2:$F$225))
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 500 total points
ID: 35130030
Safer to check the year too though, unless you will only have one year's data:
=SUMPRODUCT(--(MONTH($A$2:$A$225)=MONTH(H3)),--(YEAR($A$2:$A$225)=YEAR(H3)),$F$2:$F$225)

Note: you could also use a pivot table for a simple summary.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35130042
Not sure if you have correct columns in that formula:
Column I is empty.
$B$2:$F$225 this is a wide range.
Could you show a sample of what you expect the formula to do? I am not sure I got you correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paxtonm
ID: 35130050
Spot on formula!
0