Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quality self service windows VPS?

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So the company's staging boxes are currently run in house by the internal IT department. Their VMware infrastructure is over capacity and performance is being effected on our staging servers.

We've got approval to move our staging servers out to 3rd party hosting now, however I'm unsure of  a good provider to use.

NTT - way too expensive for staging servers
Amazon - cheap, but variable billing is a headache for me and I'd prefer fixed costs

I was hoping for a mid range UK based VPS host who whilst can offer technical support, can also offer an entirely self-service experience, with virtual KVM, hard reset options and firewall controlled by a web interface.

Can anyone recommend me one?
0
Comment
Question by:Borgs8472
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35138978
Take a look at RackSpace.  They are based in San Antonio, TX, but do have 2 data centers in the UK.  Haven't used them myself (we're still all internal and plan on staying that way), but I do know a few people who use Rackspace, and they are satisfied.
http://www.rackspace.com/index.php

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35160613
do you need managed or unmanaged. I know of a really good premium managed one if you email me at remixedcat at live dot com and I will evaluate your business needs to see if my contact can help you!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Borgs8472
ID: 35312726
They were okay
0