[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 http redirect to https

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I recently installed ssl and now all my clients visit my site as https://servername.domainname.com
still some of the clients visit http://servername.domainname.com and get page 403 forbidden.  I want if some one still visit as http should be auto redirected to https.  How and where in IIS 7 can I do this.  Suggest plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1600 total points
ID: 35130108
Create a new webiste bind with port 80 and redirect it to
 https://servername.domainname.com
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pramodsk40
pramodsk40 earned 400 total points
ID: 35130169
Thats a good way as abbasiftt suggested...also specifically for IIS7 these are the ways available which you can use...

http://www.sslshopper.com/iis7-redirect-http-to-https.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 35132984
Hi guys:
No luck.  At the moment at my router I have enabled only port 443 do I have to enable port 80 for this redirection to work?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 35134562
you try from internal network first.

If that works then configuration is fine.

Is it working within your network?
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 35137625
abbasiftt:
I will be in the office tomorrow and will let you know.
THanks
0