Solved

Unable to create vpn connection on Server 2008 SP2 Standard

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am unable to get a VPN working on this server.  I have opened the correct ports, configured VPN using Custom in the setup because I only have one NIC.  My ISP does not block to ports for VPN to my knowledge.  I have went into my router and forwarded the port to the server's IP address.  

I'm new to all of this, so if anyone could help, I would greatly appreciate it.When possible, please use layman's terms.  I've been a PC tech for more than 10 years, but just now getting into the server side of the business trying to expand.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rexxnet
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 35135373
Ok, lets start from the scratch ignoring SQL Server.
Try pinging SQL Server machine from your machine in command prompt like

ping sql_server_machine_name
Replace sql_server_machine_name with the server name.

It will give Request timed out error.
Now, open up your VPN connection and try pinging server machine back.
Now you should be able to ping your server machine.
If yes, then try the below command in command prompt

telnet sql_server_macine_name 1433

It should open up a blank screen. Else there is some configuration issues with respect to VPN configuration and network. Check with your Network administrator to get this fixed.

If I didn't got your question correctly, then kindly let me know what exactly you are trying to achieve so that I can help you accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexxnet
ID: 35137044
Thanks rrjegan17:

I think you missed my question.  I am the administrator setting up a domain controller for the first time.  I am not running any type of sql server or database at this time.  I simply want to setup VPN so that I may connect from my office to my network at home using Microsoft's VPN client.  I want to do this the correct way, not by using LogMeInHamachi like has been suggested before.  LogMeIn works great, but I want to do this as though 50 people would connect to my network.  They're not, but I want it as though they could.

I get the error message 800. The remote connection was not made because the attempted vpn tunnel failed.

Basically, I'm creating a new connection/to workplace/vpn from my office and am unable.  I have opened up Port 1723 on my router and forwarded to my server's address.

Since I have only one NIC, I used the Custom option and selected VPN.  I'm not sure what else there is to do?

Thanks!

Rexx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexxnet
ID: 35137057
If it helps, I noticed that when I attemp the connection, using Windows 7 Professional, there's a circle going around my network connection as if it is looking for an Internet address.almost like when you turn on your machine for the first time that day and it gets it's IP address.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 35139115
Is the Windows 2008 server the VPN client (it connects to a remote location), or is it the VPN server (clients connect to it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexxnet
ID: 35139255
The client (my laptop) needs to connect to the server (SBS 2008 SP2 Standard).  Port 1723 is open on router and ISP already leaves it open.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 500 total points
ID: 35139822
Port 1723 is insufficient for PPTP connections.  You also need the GRE protocol (IP type 47 packet).

Typically, you have to NAT the entire IP address on the router in order for PPTP connections to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexxnet
ID: 35140010
Well..the situation is this.  I have a motorola wireless router/cable modem from my ISP.  I can only do so much in that device.  So are you saying also open port 47?  

I am a novice at this.  While what you typed, asavener, may seem clear english to you, I'm a little confused.  I recognize the references, but I do not know what to look for to configure my device.  Can you dumb it down for me a little bit so that I may understand better?

thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexxnet
ID: 35140076
Nevermind.  I enabled PTPP Passthrough on the Motorola and it connected.  

thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 35140286
I'm glad you found the setting in your router.
0