Solved

Creating a bootable CD/DVD in lieu of a bootable floppy

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to flash the BIOS on an ABIT AW8-MAX motherboard. Abit only provides a Windows based flash utility for older versions and I'm running Win 7 x64, so I have to use a bootable disc method to flash the BIOS.

The thing is that I don't have a floppy handy, and these instructions are for creating a bootable floppy. I know there is probably a way to make a bootable CD/DVD instead using these same instructions. Does anyone know? If so a step in the right direction would be appreciated.

http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/download/guide.php#6
0
Comment
Question by:TechStudio
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35130388
Either buy or borrow a usb floppy drive or you can create a boot cd rom from a floppy with nero or easy cd creator. There are also many free options available online depending on your skill level.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35130935
See http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AVZMvGZjOWA for a tutorial on how to make it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35131008
The tutorial goes into more detail than required.  He choosed to save the image to an ISO file and then proceeds to test it in various ways.  You can just choose the Device option to make the CD rather than Image option he uses.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TechStudio
ID: 35132190
I used a DOS 3.3 boot image from allbootdisks.com and ImgBurn along w/ the BIOS .bin. We'll see if this works.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 35137243
You can also use the examples from http://www.bootdisk.com/ to create one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35414334
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0