Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert char to date in oracle

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
There is an old oracle audit table in oracle that has data for a date in varchar format
The value is stored as 01/20/2011 00:00
Now I want to take this column as date. The column name is old_value
Table is campaign_donors_audit.
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130237
select to_date(old_value,'mm/dd/yyyy hh24:mi') from campaign_donors_audit
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35130238
just use to_date:

to_date(old_value,'MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI')
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:subratabiswas
ID: 35130264
select to_date('01/20/2011 00:00', 'mm-dd-rrrr HH24:MI') from dual for your example
0