Solved

VPN Disconnects?

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an office that constantly loses connection, the users have to recycle power to the NetGear ProSafe VPN Gigabit Firewall. The connection continues after that occurs, what could be causing this issue? I also copied the settings over from the previous VPN (I replaced the Prosafe VPN because of this issue and it didn't reoccur for several weeks. Because unplugging it and reapplying power temporarily fixes the issue I am not sure it was me botching the VPN settings (though I wouldn't put it past me) What could be causing the loss of connection? (Static IP's BTW, so I don't think it's a DHCP issue.

Here is the VPN log:
2011 Mar 14 11:08:05 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 11996 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:08:35 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. fb0dbb253783a653:3ae1c299f33e6277_
2011 Mar 14 11:08:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:08:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:08:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:08:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:08:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:08:46 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:08:48 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 35294 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:08:58 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 12623 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:09:47 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. ee3ce9790bd208d2:cc630a988a9ffd3d_
2011 Mar 14 11:09:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:09:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:09:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:09:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:09:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:09:58 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:10:00 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 15008 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:10:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 34601 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:10:59 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 806cbb9df102b0c0:eb3c8b752d54838b_
2011 Mar 14 11:11:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:11:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:11:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:11:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:11:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:11:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:11:11 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 13243 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:11:20 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 53265 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:12:10 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. a67ea2baa41381d3:7d779f7a6af00d81_
2011 Mar 14 11:12:20 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:12:20 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:12:20 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:12:21 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:12:21 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:12:21 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:12:23 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 1008 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:12:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 16001 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:13:22 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. c1a39182e97d7c44:59eb9507b92880e6_
2011 Mar 14 11:13:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:13:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:13:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:13:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:13:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:13:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:13:35 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 19750 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:13:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 28090 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:14:34 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 391e9d9b1e8f7ca1:7c54684f5577d019_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:41 [FVS318g] [VPNKA] Peer 10.70.173.101 failed 1 of 3 times_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:14:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:14:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:46 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 14737 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:14:48 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 64.217.188.214[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:14:48 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>64.217.188.214[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:48 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:14:48 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:14:52 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 52513 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:14:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 1085 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:14:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 49590 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated 2 times -
2011 Mar 14 11:15:12 [FVS318g] [IKE] Ignore information because the message has no hash payload._
2011 Mar 14 11:15:15 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 1085 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:15:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 1ab94fb74afb8257:404df27979c28c7b_
2011 Mar 14 11:15:51 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 64.217.188.214[500]. 00f06955710bc2a2:35653956b6f42621_
2011 Mar 14 11:15:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:15:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:15:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:15:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:15:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:15:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:15:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 14462 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:16:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 13490 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:16:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 4177c4ac02c0dddb:4291eb799e5ea9bd_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 41423 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:18 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 38022 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 64.217.188.214[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>64.217.188.214[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:37 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 44487 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:38 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 38022 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:17:41 [FVS318g] [VPNKA] Peer 10.70.173.101 failed 1 of 3 times_
2011 Mar 14 11:17:42 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 5268 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated 2 times -
2011 Mar 14 11:17:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Ignore information because the message has no hash payload._
2011 Mar 14 11:18:08 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 688a7ab6ac3b18ff:9a15de0d462f0fa0_
2011 Mar 14 11:18:18 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:18:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:18:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:18:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:18:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:18:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:18:21 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 61643 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:18:30 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 62626 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:18:35 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 64.217.188.214[500]. 0964128ba9b952d9:d7994dc439a64554_
2011 Mar 14 11:18:50 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 62626 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:19:20 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 6d4f5586ea7ef183:bf62777d3f206ecf_
2011 Mar 14 11:19:31 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:19:31 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:19:31 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:19:31 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:19:31 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:19:31 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:19:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 46166 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:19:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 184 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:20:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 6613b23d5d64a104:8b4ffa71b500d05a_
2011 Mar 14 11:20:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:20:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:20:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:20:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:20:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:20:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:20:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 41509 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:20:54 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 11967 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:21:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. de847d1fe762a464:873954e44a2682a9_
2011 Mar 14 11:21:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:21:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:21:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:21:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:21:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:21:55 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:21:57 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 11801 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:22:06 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 42936 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:22:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. b61b02fe4f2e73d4:62a407a5169eee77_
2011 Mar 14 11:23:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:23:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:23:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:23:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:23:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:23:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:23:09 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 55800 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:23:18 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 40265 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:23:41 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 64.217.188.214[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:23:41 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>64.217.188.214[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:23:41 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:23:41 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:23:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 32857 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:23:50 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 39275 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated 2 times -
2011 Mar 14 11:24:05 [FVS318g] [IKE] Ignore information because the message has no hash payload._
2011 Mar 14 11:24:08 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 8245800193bbf974:ec679ac8eea499aa_
2011 Mar 14 11:24:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:24:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:24:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:24:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:24:19 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:24:20 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:24:21 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 53711 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:24:21 [FVS318g] [VPNKA] Peer 10.70.173.101 failed 1 of 3 times_
2011 Mar 14 11:24:31 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 51901 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:24:43 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 64.217.188.214[500]. 417a01fc225fdb7a:3c19ab8d322804c7_
2011 Mar 14 11:24:51 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 51901 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:25:21 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. ffa0f51e2beddb72:62fb7237e82c7d3f_
2011 Mar 14 11:25:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:25:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:25:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:25:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:25:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:25:32 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:25:34 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 16600 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:25:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 43178 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:26:33 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 85ae2d5df3e0bbdd:a4dd548f97ed4d4a_
2011 Mar 14 11:26:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:26:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:26:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:26:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:26:44 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:26:45 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:26:46 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 12019 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:26:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 30875 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:27:29 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 64.217.188.214[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:27:29 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>64.217.188.214[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:27:29 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:27:30 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:27:34 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 64093 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:27:39 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 17293 and total length 40._
                - Last output repeated twice -
2011 Mar 14 11:27:46 [FVS318g] [IKE] Phase 1 negotiation failed due to time up for 208.180.113.43[500]. 6dcf07d7a0f5cc24:449b6c47d634c873_
2011 Mar 14 11:27:49 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 17293 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:27:53 [FVS318g] [IKE] Ignore information because the message has no hash payload._
2011 Mar 14 11:27:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Configuration found for 208.180.113.43[500]._
2011 Mar 14 11:27:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received request for new phase 1 negotiation: 208.67.254.66[500]<=>208.180.113.43[500]_
2011 Mar 14 11:27:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Beginning Identity Protection mode._
2011 Mar 14 11:27:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Vendor ID: DPD_
2011 Mar 14 11:27:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] DPD is Enabled_
2011 Mar 14 11:27:56 [FVS318g] [IKE] Setting DPD Vendor ID_
2011 Mar 14 11:27:59 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 58569 and total length 40._
2011 Mar 14 11:28:07 [FVS318g] [IKE] Received Malformed packet of payload length 57089 and total length 40._
0
Comment
Question by:Ethan Wilson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
diprajbasu earned 250 total points
ID: 35135481
1. check when your vpn is getting discnnected?
2. how much bandwidth utilization is happening that time..vpn may got disconnected due to unavailability of required bandwidth..
3. what are the activity you are using through vpn tunnel.
4.please check whether any broadcast is happening in your network or not?
5.what are the application is running when vpn got disconnected.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 250 total points
ID: 35137536
Hi,

I note you have a lot of malformed packets - is someone attempting a DOS attack?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ethan Wilson
ID: 35138900
This is a loss of internal internet connection not a loss of IP, etc. I checked computers not plugged into the NETGEAR ProSafe Gigabit 8 Port VPN Firewall FVS318G and they connect fine, the loss of network connection happens on anything connected to it.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ethan Wilson
ID: 35157251
Issue Resolved.
0