Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a good file uploading tool for my website.

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

On my site I'd like to allow users to upload files along with some basic contact information. Does anyone know of a good online plugin that will allow me to do this? I haven't started building the site yet so the software can be .net, php, joomla or anything else.

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35130417
you can use a ftp client (filezilla, fireftp) only for the directory images !!!


0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35132513
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/file-management/8424

If you are developing a Joomla site, I would stick with Joomla extensions to get the job done.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 35137796
Thanks Jason
0