Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
On restart windows 7 lost desktop icons and start button not working.
0
Comment
Question by:John Nelson
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:John Nelson
ID: 35130254
I can get the desktop icons back by going through Personalize and selecting the necessary icons.  This doesn't help the start button not working.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expert02232010 earned 501 total points
ID: 35130261
sounds like an explorer.exe issue.  does Ctr-Alt-Del let you bring up task manager?  
if so, try ending explorer.exe and then start it again using File:New Task(run)

Then check for Virus or Malware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Nelson
ID: 35130351
Ctrl-Alt-Delete does nothing.  Which brings up another question.  Everything I try gives me the permission denied and needs administrative privileges message.  Rest of the story:  This PC is a member of a domain, how can I give it administrative privileges even though the user is setup as an administrator?  Can't test for malware or virus as I can't get to Trend-Micro to execute.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expert02232010
expert02232010 earned 501 total points
ID: 35130405
Can you boot to Safe mode? or use a boot disk/usb key?
try the following
http://live.sunbeltsoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 249 total points
ID: 35130723
jhnco--Can you run a System Restore from Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Nelson
ID: 35130889
I appreciate all your suggestions.  I have spent the better part of today on this problem.  I am going to have to leave the problem for other obligations until tomorrow AM (Tuesday, March 15th).  If we can keep this open I will try your suggestions at that time.  Thanks again until tomorrow.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ducman
Ducman earned 249 total points
ID: 35130899
Is this a new win 7 install? Have you tried windows Repair using the install CD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Nelson
ID: 35131246
Ducman, yes this is a new windows 7 install, like 4 days old.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kody-Burg
Kody-Burg earned 249 total points
ID: 35134563
Try doing a re-install. Clearly, something went wrong with your current installation.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 252 total points
ID: 35138200
Have you checked your hosts file for tampering or is this account set for no external Internet access?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Nelson
ID: 35150839
Although all the suggestions are appreciated, no one really answered the question.
0