Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syntax error in error when parsing insert stored procedure

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I am getting a syntax error on the last line at Distribution Amount in the attached stored procedure I am trying to write.  What am I doing wrong.  I am running SQL Server 2005

The exact error is
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Procedure spDistributionTableSupportTeamInsert, Line 14
Incorrect syntax near 'DistributionAmt'.

CREATE PROCEDURE spDistributionTableSupportTeamInsert
@TASKORDER  nvarchar(50)
AS
INSERT INTO Distribution
(TaskOrder,Name, LName, OBS, Department, [Function], InitialPostedDate, LastPostedDate, 
 EligibilityStatus, [Description], Contribution, DistributionAmt)

SELECT   @TASKORDER  , [Name], [LName], [OBS], [Department], [Function], Min([MinOfInitialPostedDate]), 
		 Max([MaxOfLastPostedDate]), [EligibilityStatus], [Description],  [Contribution], 
		 [DistributionAmt] FROM vwRolledUpSupportTeam WHERE [TaskOrder] <> @TASKORDER
		 AND [Name] NOT IN (SELECT [Name] FROM vwShareAllocation WHERE [TaskOrder] = @TASKORDER
         GROUP BY @TASKORDER , [Name], [LName], [OBS], [Department], [Function], [EligibilityStatus], 
         [Description],  [Contribution], [DistributionAmt]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
enkor earned 500 total points
ID: 35130287
try to put  [DistributionAmt] into select clause
SELECT   @TASKORDER  , [DistributionAmt], [Name], [LName], [OBS], [Department], [Function], Min([MinOfInitialPostedDate]), 
		 Max([MaxOfLastPostedDate]), [EligibilityStatus], [Description],  [Contribution], 
		 [DistributionAmt] FROM vwRolledUpSupportTeam WHERE [TaskOrder] <> @TASKORDER
		 AND [Name] NOT IN (SELECT [Name] FROM vwShareAllocation WHERE [TaskOrder] = @TASKORDER
         GROUP BY @TASKORDER , [Name], [LName], [OBS], [Department], [Function], [EligibilityStatus], 
         [Description],  [Contribution], [DistributionAmt]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130330
at the end put ")".
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 35130335
You don't have a closing bracket
You have to decide where it goes
CREATE PROCEDURE spDistributionTableSupportTeamInsert
@TASKORDER  nvarchar(50)
AS
INSERT INTO Distribution
(TaskOrder,Name, LName, OBS, Department, [Function], InitialPostedDate, LastPostedDate, 
 EligibilityStatus, [Description], Contribution, DistributionAmt)

SELECT   @TASKORDER  , [Name], [LName], [OBS], [Department], [Function], Min([MinOfInitialPostedDate]), 
		 Max([MaxOfLastPostedDate]), [EligibilityStatus], [Description],  [Contribution], 
		 [DistributionAmt] 
 FROM vwRolledUpSupportTeam 
 WHERE [TaskOrder] <> @TASKORDER
 AND [Name] NOT IN (SELECT [Name] 
                    FROM vwShareAllocation WHERE [TaskOrder] = @TASKORDER
                    GROUP BY @TASKORDER, [Name], [LName], [OBS], [Department], [Function], [EligibilityStatus], 
         [Description],  [Contribution], [DistributionAmt])

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:devlab2012
devlab2012 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130342
you have a start "(" in the line:
[Name] NOT IN (SELECT [Name] FROM vwShareAllocation WHERE [TaskOrder] = @TASKORDER

but there is not a corresponding ending parathesis ")"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 35131087
Thanks everyone,  I didn't get enough sleep last night.
0