Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ACT the db you are trying to access has been locked by an administrator

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I closed down a ACT DB I was working in and began a new DB, when I retunred to the previous DB, I got the message the db you are trying to access has been locked by an administrator, tried, closing and reoping ACT and still same problem, can anyone help me? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Asmithbbm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35130329
I'm not sure about version 11 (I'm using 12), but newer versions use a database engine to manage the file.  Have you restarted the computer that hosts the data file?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 35130400
The database has been locked by an Administrator, you can unlock the database by logging into the database as an Administrator and choosing "Tools -> Database Maintenance -> Lock/Unlock Database".

Alternatively you can log onto the Act Database Server and unlock via Act Diag
1. Log onto the Act Database Server
2. Select Start -> Run (or use the windows search box)
3. Type Act Diag and Press Return
4. Select Database -> Database List
5. Select your database by click it
6. Right Click your Database and select Unlock Database

You may want to check that no-one has locked it to make field changes before you unlock it as it may cause issues.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130409
In step 3 you type ActDiag with no space.

50cal.
0