Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COMPTIA 220-702

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok question for my COMPTIA test today, I keep getting these wrong can someone outline for ME when exactly to use fix mbr and when to use fixboot and when you use bootcfg /rebuild??

I mean technically couldn't they all fix lets say a missing operating system error? Or NTLDR not found error? or Invalid system disk error?

Whats the best way to distinguish???
0
Comment
Question by:kpltechgroup
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130792
Please focus on which OS you want as XP and Vista is not having the same commands.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35130948
Then please explain for both.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35131088
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35131389
Vista summary of equivalent commands:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd367881.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35132066
I know how to use google and microsoft search guys I wanted some honest advice on this, and tips on how to remember each.

I passed either way 836/1000 and to celebrate will split points.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35132082
The information is there I was just looking for a more instructional, clean cut responce.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35132133
Sorry it wasn't the answer you were looking for ... seeing as how you were going in for an exam, I assumed you would want the Microsoft verbiage/definition rather than a user/admin interpretation.  Don't be afraid to tell us what you're looking for :)

Congrats on passing!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 35132146
Thanks on to MCSA --- then MCSE!

0