Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I improve performance over WAN file sharing

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently have two offices, one in LA and one in Seattle. I currently have a 1.5 MB MPLS circuit that connects the two offices. They both have file servers and domain controllers. However, the project folders reside primarily in the LA office. Now that our staff is more "streamlined" we have people in both offices working on the same projects. Speed is now becoming a major problem. I have tried file replication w/ a read only copy, and RDP for people in Seattle to work out of the LA server. neither of these options worked well. So I am wondering what other options I have to make this work. We also have email going across the MPLS pipe and our VoIP phones.

Thanks for the help.

Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:bundydoc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Vinamilk1001
ID: 35130525
Hello ,

If you have a Windows 2008 file server and Windows  Vista or Windows 7 , you could activate the the branch cache functionnality , it improve the Wan link by caching the biggest or more often used file .Take a look at google about that .

(Or you could use appliance solution like "Riverbed". )
0
 

Author Comment

by:bundydoc
ID: 35130576
Is Riverbed a WAN Optimization Appliance?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133588
Riverbed basically invented the WAN optimization market with byte level deduplication, compression, and protocol optimzation. It is fantastic, and doesn't require server and woskstation upgrades for SMB 2 or Branchcache. It is also more effective than either of those technologies. DFS replication is also problematic, and you said that RDP didn't do it for you. I have had Riverbed for two or three years and it is fantastic. It will cost you some $$, but it works really well and is easy to setup and use.
0