Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DIalog Box to Select File

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the easiest way to integrate a dialog box to select a folder (not a file) in a web site that is developed using HTML and PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:david_m_jacobson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
max-hb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130764
I suppose you want to select a folder on the client which is not possible using just php and html.
It could be done using java or flash...

On the server side this may be done by custom build dialogs.

CU
 maxhb
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_m_jacobson
ID: 35131345
It's on the client side.  Is there an existing Java of Flash program that I could use?  Or does someone have the source code that I could use?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35132892
I believe this javascript will help you. It allows the user to select a local FOLDER not a file.
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5201
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:david_m_jacobson
ID: 35133399
Using http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5201 results in the following error:

"Could not load Drives.  The ActiveX control could not be started."

The error happens even though ActiveX is enabled.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35133467
That is a custom error from inside the javascript so I'm not sure how to handle it but try googling that error and see what you come up with there. Sorry I can't be of more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david_m_jacobson
ID: 35136924
I do not want an ActiveX solution.  Is there a Java program that exists for selecting a folder on the client side?
0