Solved

Removing Printers manually

Posted on 2011-03-14
10
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

I have an OCE 2330 network printer. Last week i installed drivers on 5 laptops but the main software that we use didnt like the driver at all so when i would print it would crash the system. I found the correct driver and it works fine now but only on laptops that never had the driver installed. I removed the driver from the print server and re added the printer with the new driver but it still crashed. seems like it has the old driver somewhere in the system. I have laptops that use XP and Win 7. please help. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35130704
MXU2011--Can you get and install the latest driver from the printer manufacturer's website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 35130837
I did but how do i remove the current drivers completely. I have the correct driver
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bwiser1 earned 500 total points
ID: 35130878
MXU2011,

Now that you seem to have the correct driver, resolving your issue should be fairly easy. On the pc's that have the older driver, you will want to open "Printers & Faxes"  Go to "File" then "Server Properties" You will want to click the 3rd tab which is "Drivers" and you will then have the option to Remove or Add or Replace as needed.

This is a fairly common issue. There are other ways to do this, but the method I feel is easiest.
Please let me know if you need further help. Good luck!

Brandon
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MXU2011
ID: 35130898
bwiser1

I already did those steps but still no luck. Seems like the drivers are hidden somewhere in the registry?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35130941
MXU2011--My printer software is in Control Panel|Programs and Features and can be uninstalled from there.  
Or use Revouninstaller (free version)
http://www.revouninstaller.com/start_freeware_download.html

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35130960
MXU2011--Correct the above.  Revouninstaller may not work on Printer software.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 35131036
Try delete the drivers from the SPOOL folder. Also, try uninstall the drivers using REVO Uninstaller (It will remove all the traces of the drivers from Registry and other locations). Hope this helps.

Also, try to crete a test user profile and add the printer to the profile and check if that helps. (u can narrow down this to profile or entire OS issue)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bwiser1
ID: 35132003
Agreed, Try going into the Spool folder and remove them there. I didn't realize the drivers were still that intact. You can check to see where the drivers are installed by going into the same view and looking at properties and checking out the driver path at the Server Properties page.

You may also look at doing a registry clean using a popular cleaner such as Eusing's Free Registry Cleaner etc.,

I generally delete the printers from the printers and faxes folder and finish it up by removing the driver as mentioned. Good luck,with the above comments you should be able to get this cleared up. I hope I've helped. Mody made a good suggestion to test should you have further problems.

Brandon
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 35138785
If there are no other printers installed, I would use CleanSPL.exe (clean spooler utility from MS).  This utility will completely remove all printers, print driver files, registry entries and print monitors.  CleanSPL.exe is one of the tools in the Server 2003 Resource Kit, which can be downloaded here:


It is very destructive though, because it will wipe out any traces of any printer you have on the system, but it sounds like that's what you need.

I'm pretty sure it didn't work on Vista, so it probably won't work on Win7.  It should work on the XP machines, though.

Although this page is for much older versions of Windows, this page describes how to do manually what CleanSPL.exe does automatically.   So, I think this might help you manually remove all drivers on Windows 7 in case CleanSPL doesn't work on Win7.  However, you would need to delete the driver keys in "Windows x64" and not "Windows NT x86" key if these are 64 bit versions of Windows 7:


I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35139031
first remove printer from printers & faxes.then stop print sooler service
then run MicrosoftFixit50126.msi by removing .zip which was i added to upload.
delete contens of these
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\prtprocs\w32x86
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86
start print spooler
restart & reinstall printer
MicrosoftFixit50126.msi.zip
0