Solved

sort list

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have a list(double type). I want to know if all items are greater than 1 or less than 1 at the same time, then a flag is raised.
For ex,
0.7776
0.8121
1.27

Open in new window

Some are <1, the other >1. than I got false.
0.3492
0.3945

Open in new window

I should get a true.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 35130462
bool greaterThanOne = yourList.Exists(num=>num > 1);
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 35130474
sorry it should be reversed.


bool greaterThanOne = !yourList.Exists(num=>num > 1);
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35130578
NO, YOU MISUNDERSTOOD MY QUESTION.
I mean if all great than 1 or all less than 1. I shou get true. The data go the the same direction, towards to >1 or <1.
If mixed direction then get false.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 62 total points
ID: 35130583
I think it'd be more along the lines of (take note that there is only 1 ampersand):

bool result = theList.Any(item => item > 1) & theList.Any(item => item < 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 63 total points
ID: 35130595
bool same = !yourList.Exists(num=> num < 1 && num > 1);
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35130599
In light of the recent post, modify it to this:
bool result = !(theList.Any(item => item > 1) & theList.Any(item => item < 1));

Open in new window

0